29 • 2024
[…] See id. §§ 7201(7) (definition of “issuer”), 7220(3) (definition of “broker”), 7220(4) (definition of “dealer”). Most generally, an “issuer” is “any person who issues or proposes to issue any security” regulated under federal law, id. § 78c(a)(8); a “broker” is “any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others,” id. § 78c(a)(4)(A); and a “dealer” is “any person engaged in the business of buying and selling securities … for such person’s own account through a broker or otherwise,” id. § 78c(a)(5)(A).

[11] See 15 U.S.C. § 7211; Public Company Accounting Oversight Board, About.

[12] 15 U.S.C. § 7201(11)(A); accord Public Company Accounting Oversight Board, Bylaws and Rules, Rule 1001(p)(iii).The term “public accounting firm” also includes, “to the extent so designated by the rules of the Board, any associated person of any [such] entity.” 15 U.S.C. § 7201(11)(B). The rules of the Board define a “person associated with a public accounting firm” to mean “any individual proprietor, partner, shareholder, principal, accountant, or professional employee of a public accounting firm, or any independent contractor or entity that, in connection with the preparation or issuance of any audit report –  (1) shares in the profits of, or receives compensation in any other form from, that firm; or (2) participates as agent or otherwise on behalf of such accounting firm in any activity of that firm; provided, however, that these terms do not include a person engaged only in clerical or ministerial tasks[.]” Public Company Accounting Oversight Board, Bylaws and Rules, Rule 1001(p)(i).

[13] 15 U.S.C. § 7212(b); PCAOB, Form 1: Application for Registration.

[14] 15 U.S.C. § 7212(c).