21 • 2022
[…] App. 4th 1252, 1270, 130 Cal. Rptr. 3d 327, 339 (2011) (Section 1100 “requires each spouse to act as a fiduciary toward the other in the management of community assets”).

[3]Cal. Fam. Code § 721(b); see also In re Marriage of Prentis-Margulis & Margulis, 198 Cal. App. 4th at 1269, 130 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 339 (Section 721 “provides that accountability for the management of community assets is a fundamental aspect of the fiduciary duties owed between spouses”).

[4]Cal. Fam. Code § 721(b); see also id. § 1100(e) (the managing spouse’s fiduciary duty includes “the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.”

[5]Id. § 721(b).

[6]Compare Cal. Corp.