New York State’s BOI Reporting Law Has Some Real Teeth
[…] [2] See N.Y. L.L.C. Law §§ 1106 – 1108 (effective Jan. 1, 2026). For a general discussion of the LLC Transparency Act, see eMinutes, New York State Revises Its BOI Reporting Law. Thank You New York! (Apr. 8, 2024). Unlike the CTA, the LLC Transparency Act applies only to limited liability companies that are formed or authorized to do business in New York.
[3] See N.Y. L.L.C. Law § 1107(a), (b), (d). For more information about exemptions under the LLC Transparency Act, see eMinutes, Handling Exemptions Under New York’s BOI Reporting Law (Jan. 29, 2025).
[4] See N.Y. L.L.C. Law § 1107(e).
[5] See id. § 1107(g).
[6] Id. § 1108(g). The department of state must give at least 30 days’ notice of such suspension prior to any change of status. Id.
[7] Id. Note that a suspension “shall not limit or impair the validity of any contract or act of such reporting or exempt company, or any right or remedy of any other party under or by virtue of any contract, act or omission of such reporting or exempt company, or the right of any other party to maintain any action or special proceeding on any such contract, act or omission, or right of such reporting or exempt company to defend any action or special proceeding in this state, or result in any member, manager or agent of such reporting or exempt company becoming liable for the contractual obligations or other liabilities of the limited liability company.” Id.
[8] Id. § 1108(a)(1).
[9] Id. § 1108(a)(2).
[10] Id. § 1108(a)(3).
[11] Id. § 1108(b)(1).
[12] See N.Y. Tax Law §§ 203-a, 203-b.
[13] See N.Y. L.L.C. Law § 1108(b)(2).
[14] See id. § 1108(b)(3).
[15] See id. § 1108(c).
[16] See id. § 1108(c), (d), (e)(1).