25 • 2009
[…] That unfortunate shareholder can then attempt to recover those wages that exceed his pro rata share from his fellow shareholders.

While this rule sounds pretty harsh, §630 does contain a few limitations on an employee’s ability to stick corporate shareholders for unpaid wage claims. First, the employee must give notice to the target shareholder(s), within 180 days after his services with the company are terminated, that he intends to collect under §630. Second, an action to enforce a liability arising under §630 has to be started within 90 days after “the return of an execution unsatisfied against the corporation upon a judgment recovered against it for such services.” In plain English, this means that, in order to recover, (1) the employee must have obtained a judgment against the corporation for the wages; and (2) the corporation must have failed to pony up.