6 • 2022
[…] In California and New York, by contrast, the default rule is that in a manager-managed company, members who are not managers do not have the authority to bind the company. See Cal. Corp. Code § 17703.01(b)(1) (“If the articles of organization indicate that the limited liability company is a manager-managed limited liability company, … [n]o member acting solely in the capacity of a member is an agent of the limited liability company nor can any member bind or execute any instrument on behalf of the limited liability company.”); N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law § 412(b)(1) (“If the articles of organization of a limited liability company provide that management shall be vested in one or more managers[,] … no member, solely by reason of being a member, is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business except to the extent that authority has been delegated to such member by the manager or managers or by the provisions of the operating agreement.”).