6 • 2022
[…] [2]See Cal. Corp. Code § 17702.02 (amendment or restatement of articles of organization); N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law §§ 211 (amendment of articles of organization); 214 (restated articles of organization).

[3]See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §§ 18-101(12), 18-401 (a person may be named as a manager of a limited liability company in, or (preferably) designated as a manager pursuant to, the limited liability company agreement).

[4]Compare Cal. Corp. Code § 17704.07(c)(5) (default rules for choosing and removing a manager) and N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law §§ 413 (election and term of managers), 414 (removal or replacement of managers) with Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-402 (in a manager-managed company, the manager “shall be chosen in the manner provided in the limited liability company agreement”).

[5]See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-402 (“Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, each member and manager has the authority to bind the limited liability company.”). In California and New York, by contrast, the default rule is that in a manager-managed company, members who are not managers do not have the authority to bind the company. See Cal. Corp.