31 • 2025
[…] See eMinutes, Submission of Identification to Satisfy New York State’s BOI Reporting Law (Jan. 31, 2025); eMinutes, New York State’s BOI Reporting Law Has Some Real Teeth (Jan. 30, 2025); eMinutes, Handling Exemptions Under New York’s BOI Reporting Law (Jan. 29, 2025).

[4] The CTA is codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5336.

[5] See N.Y. L.L.C. Law § 1106.

[6] See id. § 1106(b).

[7] See id. § 1106(c).

[8] See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11).

[9] See id. § 5336(a)(11)(xxiv).

[10] See FinCEN, Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting Requirement Revision and Deadline Extension, 90 Fed. Reg. 13,688 (Mar. 26, 2025). FinCEN indicated that it acted “with the written

concurrence of the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security.” Id. at 13,691.

[11] 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(c)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).

[12] N.Y. L.L.C. Law § 1106(b).

[13] See id. § 1106(c).

[14] See id. § 1107(b); eMinutes, Handling Exemptions Under New York’s BOI Reporting Law (Jan. 29, 2025).