What Professional Or Nonprofessional Services May Be Provided By A Limited Liability Company In California?
[…] [121]Id. §§ 19413, 19480. The horse racing chapter of the Business and Professions Code authorizes the California Horse Racing Board to adopt rules and regulations concerning licensing. Id. § 19520(a). The Board has adopted regulations allowing an LLC to own a racehorse. Cal. Code Regs. tit. 4, §§ 1505(a)(2), § 1506.
[122]Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 5219, 5301.
[123]Id. §§ 7520.3, 7525.1(i).
[124]Section 7500.1 of the Business and Professions Code defines a “licensee” to include a “limited liability company . . . licensed under this chapter as a repossession agency.” Id. § 7500.1(o). Subsection (b) of section 7503.4 provides for the filing of an application for a license by an LLC. Id. § 7503.4(b); see also id. § 7508.4(a) (permitting a fine to be assessed for conducting business as an LLC “unless the licensee holds a valid license issued to that exact same . . . limited liability company”). But the very next provision clearly says that “[n]othing in this chapter permits a domestic or foreign limited liability company to be licensed as a repossession agency.” Id. § 7503.4(c).